CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C88072

Mr. Herbert J. Lynch
Sullivan & Lynch, P.C.
156 State Street
Boston, MA 02109-2508

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Lynch:

In your letter dated May 13, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Susan Bristol Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 1843937 is a woman's jacket constructed from 78 percent wool woven fabric and 22 percent cotton velveteen woven fabric. The fully lined jacket extends from the neck and shoulders to slightly below the waist and is assembled from four panels. The garment features long sleeves without cuffs, shoulder pads, a full front opening secured by seven buttons and darts on the front and rear panels. The jacket has a 4 3/4 inch wide embroidered velveteen border at the bottom and a plain velveteen trim around the neck.

The applicable subheading for style 1843937 will be 6204.31.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of wool or fine animal hair: other: women's. The duty rate will be 27.8 cents\kg + 19.6 percent ad valorem.

Style 1843937 falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division